Acrylic Acid

Industrial Grade — Bulk supply across India & International Markets

What is Acrylic Acid?

Acrylic Acid (CH2=CHCOOH), also known as 2-Propenoic Acid, is a colourless liquid organic compound with a characteristic sharp, acrid odour. It is the simplest unsaturated carboxylic acid and is one of the most important industrial monomers globally. Acrylic Acid is highly reactive due to its double bond and undergoes polymerisation readily, making it the foundational monomer for the production of polyacrylic acid and its derivatives.

Polychem Industries supplies Acrylic Acid in industrial grade to polymer manufacturers, paint and coating companies, adhesive producers, and industrial chemical users across India and internationally. Acrylic Acid is supplied stabilised with MEHQ (monomethyl ether hydroquinone) inhibitor to prevent premature polymerisation during storage and transport.

Safety & Handling Notice

Acrylic Acid is a flammable, corrosive liquid with a strong acrid odour. It is a skin, eye, and respiratory irritant. Handle with full PPE including gloves, goggles, and respiratory protection. Store with inhibitor (MEHQ) at cool temperatures to prevent polymerisation. Keep away from heat, sparks, and oxidising agents.

Available Grades

GradeFormPurityStandardApplications
Industrial GradeColourless liquid99% (Industrial)IndustrialSuperabsorbent polymers, paints, adhesives, coatings

Applications & Uses

🧴

Superabsorbent Polymers (SAP)

The largest application globally. Polyacrylic acid cross-linked with a small amount of cross-linker produces superabsorbent polymers used in baby diapers, adult incontinence products, and feminine hygiene products that can absorb hundreds of times their weight in water.

🎨

Paints, Coatings & Adhesives

Used as a monomer in the production of acrylic emulsions and dispersions for water-based paints, architectural coatings, industrial coatings, and pressure-sensitive adhesives. Provides excellent adhesion, weather resistance, and durability.

🧹

Detergent Builders

Polyacrylic acid and copolymers produced from acrylic acid are used as scale inhibitors, dispersants, and builders in laundry detergents, industrial cleaners, and water treatment chemicals.

💧

Water Treatment

Polyacrylate dispersants produced from acrylic acid are used in cooling water treatment systems as scale inhibitors and corrosion inhibitors, preventing mineral scale formation on heat exchanger surfaces.

🏭

Specialty Polymers

Used in the production of specialty acrylic polymers for textile finishing, leather processing, paper coating, and specialty chemical applications requiring specific rheological or adhesive properties.

🧪

Chemical Intermediate

Used as a raw material for the production of acrylic esters (methyl acrylate, ethyl acrylate, butyl acrylate) which are widely used as monomers in polymer synthesis.

Technical Specifications

Acrylic Acid — Key Properties

Chemical FormulaCH2=CHCOOH
CAS Number79-10-7
Molecular Weight72.06 g/mol
AppearanceColourless liquid with acrid odour
Purity99% (Industrial)
Boiling Point141°C
Density1.051 g/cm3 at 20°C
pH2.0 – 3.0 (acidic)
Packaging Available200 L drums / IBC tanks / Bulk tanker
StorageStore in cool area below 25°C. Inhibitor present — keep away from light and heat. Flammable.

Why Source Acrylic Acid from Polychem Industries?

  • Industrial grade with full quality documentation and Certificate of Analysis
  • Supplied with MEHQ inhibitor for safe storage and transport
  • Reliable bulk supply for polymer and chemical manufacturers
  • Competitive pricing with year-round availability
  • Experienced in handling and shipping regulated industrial chemicals
  • Export documentation experience for international shipments

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Acrylic Acid used for?
Acrylic Acid is primarily used as a monomer in polymer production. Its most significant application is in the manufacture of superabsorbent polymers (SAP) for hygiene products. It is also widely used in the production of acrylic esters, detergent polymers, water treatment chemicals, paints, adhesives, and coatings.
Why is Acrylic Acid supplied with an inhibitor?
Acrylic Acid is a reactive monomer that can undergo exothermic polymerisation if exposed to heat, light, or certain contaminants. To prevent this during storage and transport, it is supplied with MEHQ (monomethyl ether hydroquinone) inhibitor. The inhibitor requires the presence of dissolved oxygen to be effective — containers should not be completely sealed or blanketed with inert gas.
What precautions are needed when handling Acrylic Acid?
Acrylic Acid is a flammable, corrosive, and lachrymatory (tear-causing) liquid. Full PPE including chemical-resistant gloves, face shield, and supplied-air respirator should be used in operations generating vapour or mist. Adequate ventilation is essential. Store below 25°C away from heat sources and oxidising agents.
Do you export Acrylic Acid outside India?
Yes. We export to Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Nepal, Bhutan, and South Africa with full export documentation. As a flammable and corrosive liquid, all applicable dangerous goods regulations are followed. Contact us for export pricing.

Inquire About Acrylic Acid

Fill in your details and our team will respond within 24 hours.

Inquiry Received!

Our team will contact you within 24 hours.

Ready to Order Acrylic Acid?

Contact Polychem Industries for bulk pricing, grade specifications and delivery timelines.